Rahman Gurbanov Rahman Gurbanov was born in Baku in 1946. In 1968, he graduated from Azerbaijan Oil and Chemistry Institute named after Azizbayov (now Azerbaijan State Oil Academy), specialized in Technology of Oil and Gas Fields Development and Complex Mechanisation. He worked at various positions (operator, unit chief, deputy chief of shop, chief of shop) at oil and gas production department named after Serebrovski (now “Gum Adasy”) of “Khazardenizneft” (Caspian Sea Oil) Unit from 1968 to 1986. In 1986-1994s, he was chief of “Gum Adasy” Oil and Gas Production Department at “Xazardenizneftgassanaye” (CaspianSeaOilGasIndustry) Union. In 1994-2003s, he worked as director general at Offshore Oil and Gas Exploration Production Unit of SOCAR. In 2006-2010s, Mr Gurbanov was deputy first vice-president for geology, geophysics and field development, head of Oil and Gas Unit. In 2010-2016, was SOCAR Vice President for Oil and Gas Production and Transportation. According to the Order issued by President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev in 2016, he was appointed to the office of SOCAR Vice President for Oil and Gas Transportation and Gas Facilities.
He is candidate of technical sciences, author of 6 monographs, a number of scientific articles, patent, and inventions. Mr Gurbanov was awarded with “Khalglar dostlughu” (Friendship of Nations) Order in 1986 and “Honoured worker of Azerbaijani oil and gas industry” honorary title in 1988. During the years of state independence, he was awarded with “Honoured engineer of Azerbaijan Republic” title and “Shohrat” (Glory) Order by the Orders of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Mr Gurbanov is the member of Yeni Azerbaijan Party (New Azerbaijan Party).